OFF THE GRID: United States and Barry County, Michigan Power Outage Tracker (2024)

  1. Data Central
  2. Power Outages

Search

As severe weather or blizzards threaten, this database aggregates power outage information from more than 1,000 companies nationwide. It will automatically update every 15 minutes.

Power outages in last 72 hours

View the map as of

% of Power Outages

More than 80%

75-80%

70-75%

65-70%

60-65%

55-60%

50-55%

45-50%

40-45%

35-40%

30-35%

25-30%

20-25%

15-20%

10-15%

Less than 10%

0%

% of Power Outages

100%

Source: Utility companies' power outage maps

To provide our community with important public safety information, the Tallahassee Democrat is making this page free to read. To support important local journalism like this, please consider becoming a digital subscriber.

Power outages in Michigan

Area% of power outageNumber of outages reportedNumber of customers tracked
Michigan0.01,1096,163,007
Oceana County, MI0.810012,851
Berrien County, MI0.218586,805
Branch County, MI0.12618,009
Crawford County, MI0.157,447
Schoolcraft County, MI0.177,101
Van Buren County, MI0.14437,663
Alcona County, MI0.0829,673
Alger County, MI0.017,429
Allegan County, MI0.03068,265
Bay County, MI0.05118,108
Benzie County, MI0.0114,788
Calhoun County, MI0.02568,475
Cass County, MI0.0823,309
Charlevoix County, MI0.0110,988
Cheboygan County, MI0.0424,174
Chippewa County, MI0.0123,878
Clinton County, MI0.0145,838
Eaton County, MI0.0154,756
Genesee County, MI0.0119509,189
Gogebic County, MI0.0116,600
Grand Traverse County, MI0.0576,666
Hillsdale County, MI0.0621,214
Huron County, MI0.0421,934
Ingham County, MI0.02341,408
Isabella County, MI0.01370,898
Jackson County, MI0.02485,196
Kalamazoo County, MI0.01140,572
Kent County, MI0.035326,338
Lapeer County, MI0.0442,851
Lenawee County, MI0.06107,921
Livingston County, MI0.01395,628
Luce County, MI0.012,698
Macomb County, MI0.087403,550
Mason County, MI0.0520,203
Monroe County, MI0.0677,749
Montcalm County, MI0.0471,952
Montmorency County, MI0.019,958
Muskegon County, MI0.03193,888
Oakland County, MI0.087629,851
Otsego County, MI0.019,367
Ottawa County, MI0.028141,745
Saginaw County, MI0.01238,577
St. Clair County, MI0.02079,812
Sanilac County, MI0.0422,482
Tuscola County, MI0.0327,926
Washtenaw County, MI0.058182,438
Wayne County, MI0.079800,986
Wexford County, MI0.0732,245

Related Databaes

OFF THE GRID: Power Outage TrackerAs severe weather or blizzards threaten, this database scrapes power outage information from more than 1,000 companies nationwide. It will automatically update every 15 minutes.Weather Alerts: Warnings, Watches and AdvisoriesTrack all current severe weather warnings, watches and advisories for Tallahassee, Florida and other areas in the United States on the interactive weather alerts page. This data is updated every 5 minutes.Rolling Storm Damage ReportsAs storms strike, this interactive map is your guide to impacts and damage reports coming into National Weather Service stations nationwide.A history of twisters: Tornadoes in Florida since 1950sThis interactive map, which contains data from January 1950, pinpoints where a cyclone touched down and traces its path of destruction. For more recent tornadoes, clicking deeper provides more details, damage estimates and whether someone was injured or killed in the storm.Real-time Streamflow Map: River Water Level Current data typically are recorded at 15- to 60-minute intervals.Excessive Rainfall ForecastWeather Prediction Center forecasts the probability that rainfall will exceed flash flood guidance within 25 miles of a point.Maximum Heat Index ForecastMaximum heat index forecast for next 7 days. Updated daily from May 1 through Sept. 30Drought Monitor and HistoryData shows the location and intensity of drought across the country.Wildfire and Smoke TrackerFire data is updated hourly based upon input from incident intelligence sources, GPS data, infrared (IR) imagery from fixed wing and satellite platforms.Wildfire HistorySee a map of wildfires since 2017Air Quality Index (AQI) Forecasts and Current ConditionsThe Air Quality Index (AQI) translates air quality data into numbers and colors that help people understand when to take action to protect their health.Storm Tracker and Model MixerA hurricane watcher's guide to the latest track and model forecasts. This storm tracker contains data from 1851.Weather Data since 1895County-level monthly precipitation and temperature data since 1895 provieded by National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI). The data is updated every month.

'; popupContent += '

'; return popupContent; } mapboxgl.accessToken = 'pk.eyJ1IjoieXB5dW4iLCJhIjoiY2oxcW4ybWhxMDBkMjJxcGVhbDV5cnpzYyJ9.oFQSnOc57xCR7A51OR6-3w'; var map = new mapboxgl.Map({container: 'map', style: 'mapbox://styles/ypyun/ck0flqufl2k1x1cpmupm5sl2y', center: [-84.2809, 30.4381], zoom: 5, attributionControl: false, }); map.addControl(new mapboxgl.AttributionControl({ compact: true })); var mapcr = [ "step", ["get", "c"], '#ffffff',1,'#f1d2ca',2,'#edc7bd',3,'#e9bcb0',4,'#e5b1a4',5,'#e0a697',6,'#db9b8b',7,'#d6907f',8,'#d18573',9,'#cb7a67',10,'#c56f5c',15,'#bf6451',20,'#b95945',25,'#b24e3a',30,'#ac4330',35,'#a53725',40,'#9e2a1a',45,'#961b0f',50,'#8f0303',55,'#820408',60,'#75060b',65,'#68080d',70,'#5b0a0e',75,'#4e0c0e',80,'#410c0e',85,'#340c0c',90,'#280b09',95,'#1d0605',]; map.on('load', function () { var layers = map.getStyle().layers; var firstSymbolId; for (var i = 0; i < layers.length; i++) { if (layers[i].type === 'symbol') { firstSymbolId = layers[i].id; break; } } d3.json('', function(err, data) { map.addLayer({ "id": "StormPowerOutages", "type": "fill", "source": { "type": "geojson", "data":PowerOutagesJSON }, "paint": {'fill-color':mapcr, 'fill-opacity':0.8, 'fill-outline-color': '#CCC', }}, firstSymbolId); map.on('click', 'StormPowerOutages', function (e) {new mapboxgl.Popup({ offset: 14 }).setLngLat(e.lngLat).setHTML(onGonFeature(e.features[0])).addTo(map);}); map.on('mouseenter', 'StormPowerOutages', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = 'pointer'; }); map.on('mouseleave', 'StormPowerOutages', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = '';}); filterBy(71.0); document.getElementById('slider').addEventListener('input', function(e) { var time = parseInt(e.target.value, 10); filterBy(time); }); }); }); var bounds = new mapboxgl.LngLatBounds(); // var BounceLine = US26015; BounceLine.forEach(function(Tpolygon) { Tpolygon.forEach(function(Tline){ Tline.forEach(function(Tpoint){bounds.extend(Tpoint); }) }) }); map.fitBounds(bounds, { padding: 110 });

OFF THE GRID: United States and Barry County, Michigan Power Outage Tracker (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Fredrick Kertzmann

Last Updated:

Views: 5945

Rating: 4.6 / 5 (66 voted)

Reviews: 89% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Fredrick Kertzmann

Birthday: 2000-04-29

Address: Apt. 203 613 Huels Gateway, Ralphtown, LA 40204

Phone: +2135150832870

Job: Regional Design Producer

Hobby: Nordic skating, Lacemaking, Mountain biking, Rowing, Gardening, Water sports, role-playing games

Introduction: My name is Fredrick Kertzmann, I am a gleaming, encouraging, inexpensive, thankful, tender, quaint, precious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.